Edelweiss Extract And The War Against Anti Aging

Edelweiss extract comes from Edelweiss flowers, which are short-lived perennials. Edelweiss is a German word, meaning noble and white. The Edelweiss flower is found at altitudes, which range from 1,700 meters to 2,700 meters, general in areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure.

In ancient times men who wished to prove their bravery sought after the Edelweiss flower. Since the flower grew at such heights and was often on cliff sides and in dangerous areas many people were known to have been injured, or even killed in pursuit of this flower, which led numerous men to wear it in the lapel as a type of a badge of honor. Of course, the fact that the Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife, the Empress Elizabeth also gave it prestige. The flower became so well liked among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect it in certain parts of the Alps. Today Edelweiss is grown on many continents and is no longer in the danger it once was. It became substantially more popular when the 1960’s song called Edelweiss was in the popular stage play and film The Sound of Music sang its virtues and beauty. Now it is known in the cosmetic world as an essential ingredient to get rid of wrinkles.

For centuries Edelweiss extract has been believed to have favorable health results. Edelweiss teas happen to be popular as well for use in hot milk, often sweetened with honey. Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was believed Edelweiss extract could remedy. People also thought that it could aid in fighting ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis. Today research by the pharmaceutical industry shows that there has been something to these ancient beliefs. Used in high quality anti aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics like wrinkles cream.

Edelweiss extract is undoubtedly an ancient folklore treatment that modern science is making well-known once again. They’ve also discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals this plant has developed from high altitude growth causes it to be a good additive to sun blocks. Pharmaceutical researchers are also interested in the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of oxides, which are associated with aging.

The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks as bright as the high Alpine sun, and the popularity of Edelweiss extract as an ingredient in high quality cosmetics means the plant will continue to be popular for many years in the future.



Digg This
Reddit This
Stumble Now!
Buzz This
Vote on DZone
Share on Facebook
Bookmark this on Delicious
Kick It on DotNetKicks.com
Shout it
Share on LinkedIn
Bookmark this on Technorati
Post on Twitter
Google Buzz (aka. Google Reader)

Leave a Comment

Site hosted by HostGator.com